Plant Names as Traces of the Past in Shuiluo Valley, China - HAL-SHS - Sciences de l'Homme et de la Société Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

This study presents results of interdisciplinary fieldwork in Southwest China by a team of linguists and ethnobotanists. It is based on a comparative analysis of 70 common plant names in five Tibeto-Burman languages spoken in Shuiluo Valley. The discussion focuses on (a) names for locally important field crops and (b) plant names that are shared between two or more languages. We make a preliminary stratification of cognates and loanwords; we advance hypotheses about the sources of loanwords; and we assess the distribution of loanwords against the background of the existing historical and linguistic accounts of the studied languages. The observed patterns shed light on the

本文对中国西南地区的四川省木里藏族自治县水洛乡的五个藏缅语族语言中70种常见植物的名称进行比较研究,是由一队语言学家和民族植物学家共同参与的跨学科田野调查的结果。本文讨论集中在:(1)当地主要作物的名称;(2)两种或两种以上的语言中形式与意义都相同的植物名称。我们对这两类植物名称进行初步的同源词和借词的划分,提出一些假设来解释借词的来源,并结合关于当地族群及其语言的历史背景情况来分析借词的分布规律。本研究结果不但阐明了水洛河谷地区复杂的人口迁移历史,而且辨明了一组当地独特的植物名称——这些植物名称可能源自于该地区曾经或者依旧存在的语言。