Four Types of Urban Austerity. Public Land Privatizations in French and Italian Cities - HAL-SHS - Sciences de l'Homme et de la Société Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

This article contributes to current debates on urban austerity by comparing public land privatisations in French and Italian cities. These privatisations have emerged in several countries during the last two decades as a recurring austerity measure. However, current research does not explain how similar national public land austerity policies result in diverse urban outcomes. This article tackles this limitation by developing an analytical model of the different types of urban austerity. It uses the intergovernmental system and local policy capacity as the main variables to explain four local patterns of austerity, i.e. gridlock austerity, nationally mitigated austerity, locally mitigated austerity and opportunistic austerity. Drawing on nine case studies covering two public landowners, the article shows that public land austerity policies have become routine practice based on compromises in French cities, but conflictual and based on ad hoc solutions in Italian cities.

本文通过比较法国和意大利城市的公共土地私有化,为当前关于城市紧缩的辩论做出了贡献。作为经常性的紧缩措施,这些私有化在过去二十年中已经在一些国家出现。然而,目前的研究并未解释类似的国家紧缩政策如何导致不同的城市结果。本文通过开发不同类型的城市紧缩的分析模型来解决这一局限。我们利用政府间系统和地方政策能力作为主要变量来解释四种地方性紧缩模式,即僵局紧缩、 全国缓解紧缩、地方缓解紧缩和 机会主义紧缩。根据涉及两个公共土地所有者的九个案例研究,本文表明,公共土地紧缩政策已经成为法国城市妥协的常规做法,但在意大利城市,这种紧缩却是冲突性的,并且是临时解决方案。