Towards a Theory of Co-evolutive Networked Territorial Systems: Insights from Transportation Governance Modeling in Pearl River Delta, China - HAL-SHS - Sciences de l'Homme et de la Société Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

Recent advances in Theoretical and Quantitative Geography have witnessed the co-construction of geographical theories, complex models of simulation and Empirical analysis. We build on this legacy to shed light on relations between territories and networks. Our contribution consists in two distincts parts. First we develop a new theory of territorial systems, that emphasizes on the role of networks in co-evolutive processes. More precisely, we speculate, building on several modeling and empirical previous contributions, that within Pumain’s Evolutive Urban Theory [Pumain, 1997], the existence of co-evolutive subsystems is equivalent to the existence of morphogenetic processes in which networks are significant drivers. Implications include the necessity of networks in explaining territorial systems dynamics, but also a modular decomposition of these systems into local stationary processes in space or time. In a second part, we discuss practical implications of the theory through the adaptation of a agent- based model introduced in [Le Néchet and Raimbault, 2015], which simulates the co-evolution of land-use and transportation infrastructure within a Mega-city Region. In particular, it includes game theoretical modeling of decision making processes for transportation governance. The model is partially validated on synthetic data by retrieving expected stylized facts on emergent infrastructure. We propose then to apply it to the Mega-city Region of Pearl River Delta, China, which is very typical of included characteristics such as the presence of a strong competition between inner cities and the recent realization, construction or planning of numerous large-scale transportation infrastructures. Calibration of the model will allow first to infer information on potentially hidden governance processes when applied on real or planned infrastructure, and secondly to compare among different possible governance frameworks when applied on hypothetical optimized infrastructure.

近年来,理论地理与计量地理的最新进展见证了地理学理论、复杂模型以及经验分析的共同建构。本 文基于已有的研究,阐明了领土和网络之间的关系。我们的贡献包括两个不同的部分。 首先, 我们开发了一个新的领土系统理论,它强调网络在耦合演化过程中的作用。更确切地说,在一些 模型和以往实证研究的基础上,根据 Pumain 的演化城市理论(Pumain, 1997),我们推测共同演化子系 统的存在等同于形态发生过程的存在,其中网络是重要的驱动因素。该理论所产生的影响一方面在于解释 了区域系统动力学方面的必要性,另一方面也包括这些系统在时间和空间上局部固定过程的模块化分解。 在第二部分中,本文讨论了该理论的实践意义。文章通过运用基于代理的模型 (Le Néchet and Raimbault, 2015) ,对珠三角城市群地区的土地利用和交通基础设施之间的耦合演进进行模拟。需要特别说明 的是,该模型包括了运输治理决策过程的游戏理论模型。该模型通过在紧急基础设施上检索预期的典型化 事实,对合成数据进行部分验证。由此我们将其运用于珠江三角洲城市群地区,该地区具有模型中的典型 特征,如城市内部存在激烈竞争以及近期完工、建设和规划的众多大型交通基础设施。在模型的校准方面, 首先,允许对当该模型应用于实际或规划的基础设施时所产生的潜在治理过程信息进行推断;其次,基于 对假设优化基础设施的应用,在不同的治理框架下进行比较。

Citer

Juste Raimbault. Towards a Theory of Co-evolutive Networked Territorial Systems: Insights from Transportation Governance Modeling in Pearl River Delta, China. Medium Seminar - Urban Sustainable Development in Zhuhai, Sun Yat-Sen University, Dec 2016, Guangzhou, China. ⟨halshs-01422484⟩