納西語音節弱化與合音——單音節到超音段的演變路徑 - HAL-SHS - Sciences de l'Homme et de la Société Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

Previous studies report that some syllables carrying high tone in Naxi get deleted (in function words), leaving only a “floating tone” which reassociates to the previous syllable in the sentence. Re-examination of this phenomenon reveals that syllable reduction is extremely common in present-day Naxi, and that it is not limited to high-tone syllables: there are as many as twelve possible tonal combinations in syllable reduction. These reduced syllables behave in ways that are tantalizingly similar to floating tones, but do not entirely match this concept. The study of reduction and coarticulation phenomena in Naxi opens a window onto the phonetic complexity of tonal variation and change; it provides insights into evolutionary paths in tone systems, and their ties to processes of grammaticalization.

前賢認為納西語某些高調音節(虛詞)完全丟失音段弱化為「浮游調」使左鄰音節(宿主)變調。重新考察此現象發現音節弱化在現代納西語中很普遍,弱化並不限於高調音節,弱化後宿主產出非常豐富的音變形式,一共十二種。雖然這與浮游調引起的變調極為相似,但音節弱化並不產生典型的浮游調。納西語音節弱化與合音音變的研究為描寫複雜變調提供了框架,同時為浮游調歷史來歷與演變路徑、詞彙化和語法化過程中音節的演變提供了線索。